Learn more about the Humboldt penguin, aquatic bird protected by the Peruvian GovernmentSíguenos en:
This bird that inhabits Peru has been in danger of extinction for several years, although efforts have been made to control its existence. Learn all about this tender bird.
Penguins are birds that cannot fly, but their wings, despite not having this ability, have the ability to function as flippers. This gives them the facility to move through the water. The Humboldt penguin is endemic to the Humboldt Current. This means that they are exclusively located in the waters of this current and can be found from La Foca Island in Peru to Puñihuil Island in Chile.
Humboldt penguins have a thick layer of fat that repels water and allows them to maintain a comfortable body temperature, despite living in very cold climates. Its body is dark and the belly area is light in color. This allows them to camouflage themselves in bright sunlight or darkness at night, even in water. The maximum height this bird can reach is 72 cm.
Regarding their biology, these birds nest in small groups, usually in holes or caves. They feed on small fish, squid, crustaceans and plankton in general. As they are popularly known, penguins have a stable mate all their lives and when they reproduce, they incubate up to two eggs for six weeks.
DANGER OF EXTINCTION
Since 2013, this beautiful animal has unfortunately been on the Red List of Threatened Species of the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN). The main reasons for their situation are El Niño phenomenon, climate change, trawling when penguins become entangled, illegal hunting, loss of habitat due to low guano, among others.
For this reason, a series of actions have been carried out to safeguard the existence of these adorable birds. For example, the Ministry of Agrarian Development and Irrigation (Midagri) recalls that the Humboldt penguin is a protected bird by the Peruvian Government. This species is categorized as endangered and is also included in Appendix I of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES), which requires its protection worldwide.
Let's protect the Humboldt penguin!