PRIVACY NOTICE

At Comisión de Promoción del Perú para la Exportación y el Turismo, hereinafter PROMPERU, we understand the importance of privacy to individuals, collaborators and all who are interested in our products and services.  Therefore, in accordance with the provisions of Law N° 29733, the Personal Data Protection Act and/or its executive regulations, complementary regulations, modifications, replacement legislation and other applicable provisions (hereinafter "The Act"), we are committed to respecting your privacy and protecting the confidentiality of your personal data. The purpose of this notice is to publish how we collect, use and protect the personal data of those with whom we interact in the exercise of our functions and activities.

USE OF PERSONAL DATA

Use of personal data means any technical operation or procedure, whether automated or not, involving the collection, recording, organization, storage, conservation, elaboration , modification, consultation, use, blocking, suspension, communication by transfer or diffusion, or any other form of processing that facilitates access, correlation or interconnection with personal data.

The personal data collected by PROMPERU from its different platforms and channels, may be used, as applicable, to pursue the aims of the organization, such as:

Personal data are collected for the purposes described above and shall not be used for any other purpose not stated unequivocally when they are collected, with the exception of activities of historical statistical or scientific value, in which case a process of dissociation or anonymization is used.

CONSENT

PROMPERU will use personal data obtained with the prior, specific and informed consent of the owner of the personal data. Owners of personal data are responsible for reading this privacy notice carefully, given that acceptance means that you give your permission for the data to be used for the purposes described.

COMMUNICATION OF PERSONAL DATA

Personal details provided will not be sent to third parties other than PROMPERU, with the exception of third parties entrusted to use the data in accordance with numeral 10, article 2 of the Act, who must ensure the security and confidentiality of the information; or when PROMPERU is required by the Act or a court order to provide this information to public bodies, the courts and/or the police or other legitimate third parties.

PERSONAL DATA SECURITY

In compliance with current legislation, PROMPERU shall take such technical measures as may be necessary and appropriate to ensure the security of personal data, in order to prevent them from being altered, lost, used or provided to any unauthorized person in a way that may affect the integrity, confidentiality and availability of the personal data.

USE OF COOKIES AND PRIVACY

In order to personalize/improve the experience of users of our website, PROMPERU may use cookies, web beacons or similar data collection technologies.  The data collected in this process includes, but is not limited to, the following:

The cookies do not collect or contain your name or e-mail address. Furthermore, users may disable them through their browser's configuration function.  It must be remembered that of cookies are disabled you may not be able to use certain personalized functions of our website.

Web beacons are 1 x 1 graphics of one pixel that count the number of users who have visited a given website, or obtained access to certain cookies. We may use web beacons to count users and to identify those obtaining access to our cookies.  Like cookies, web beacons do not collect or contain your name or e-mail address:

SOCIAL NETWORKS

If you gain access to our web platforms through a social media account (e.g. Facebook, Twitter), it is important to point out that PROMPERU may gain access to the date you give to these services, including information on your contacts.

Your decision to use social networks is always voluntary; however, you must ensure that you agree with the information that they may make available to us by reading their privacy policies.

EXERCISING YOUR RIGHTS

In accordance with the Act, owners of personal data may exercise their right to access, rectify, cancel and object by sending an e-mail to the following address datospersonales@promperu.gob.pe